CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     
separator

Treasures On The Green

Store Home
Browse All Items
Search
Click to close category Advertising
  Advertising-Food
  Advertising-Magazine Ads
  Advertising-Soda-Coca Cola
  Advertising-Tins
Click to close category Art
  Art-Antique Art
  Art-Prints
Click to close category Avon
  Avon
Click view sub-categories Books
  Books-Childrens
  Books-Childrens-Arts and Crafts
  Books-Childrens-Board and Shape
  Books-Childrens-School
  Books-Childrens-Young Adult
  Books-Fiction
  Books-Nonfiction
  Books-Nonfiction-Arts and Crafts
  Books-Nonfiction-Collecting
  Books-Nonfiction-Cooking
  Books-Nonfiction-Home and Garden
Click to close category China and Dinnerware
  China and Dinnerware
  China and Dinnerware-Adderley
  China and Dinnerware-Anchor Hocking
  China and Dinnerware-Blue Willow
  China and Dinnerware-Buffalo
  China and Dinnerware-Churchill
  China and Dinnerware-Collector Plates
  China and Dinnerware-Corning
  China and Dinnerware-Cronin
  China and Dinnerware-Empress
  China and Dinnerware-England
  China and Dinnerware-Fine China of Japan
  China and Dinnerware-Foley
  China and Dinnerware-French Saxon
  China and Dinnerware-George WS
  China and Dinnerware-Grindley
  China and Dinnerware-H and C
  China and Dinnerware-Hall
  China and Dinnerware-Harker
  China and Dinnerware-Harmony House
  China and Dinnerware-Homer Laughlin
  China and Dinnerware-Hull
  China and Dinnerware-Iroquois
  China and Dinnerware-Japan
  China and Dinnerware-Johnson Brothers
  China and Dinnerware-Knowles
  China and Dinnerware-Knowles Edwin
  China and Dinnerware-Knowles Taylor and Knowles
  China and Dinnerware-Kyoto
  China and Dinnerware-Limoges American
  China and Dinnerware-Lipper and Mann
  China and Dinnerware-McCoy
  China and Dinnerware-Meakin Alfred
  China and Dinnerware-Meakin J and G
  China and Dinnerware-Metlox
  China and Dinnerware-Myott
  China and Dinnerware-Nikko
  China and Dinnerware-Noritake
  China and Dinnerware-Paden City
  China and Dinnerware-Pfaltzgraff
  China and Dinnerware-Pickard
  China and Dinnerware-Pyrex
  China and Dinnerware-Restaurant Ware
  China and Dinnerware-Royal China
  China and Dinnerware-Royal Essex
  China and Dinnerware-Royal Jackson
  China and Dinnerware-Royal Sealy
  China and Dinnerware-Salem
  China and Dinnerware-SCCo
  China and Dinnerware-Scio Pottery
  China and Dinnerware-Sheffield
  China and Dinnerware-Shenango
  China and Dinnerware-Stetson
  China and Dinnerware-Steubenville
  China and Dinnerware-Syracuse
  China and Dinnerware-Taylor Smith and Taylor
  China and Dinnerware-Thompson
  China and Dinnerware-USA
  China and Dinnerware-Wedgwood
  China and Dinnerware-Winfield
  China and Dinnerware-Wright Russel
  China and Dinnerware-Yamato
Click to close category Disneyana
  Disneyana
  Disneyana-Christmas Collectibles
Click to close category Figurines
  Figurines
Click to close category Glass
  Glass-40-50-60s Manufactured Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-Federal Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-Hazel Atlas
  Glass-Depression Glass-Hocking Glass
  Glass-Depression Glass-McKee Glass
  Glass-Drinking Glasses
  Glass-Elegant Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Duncan and Miller Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Fostoria Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Imperial Glass
  Glass-Elegant Glass-Viking
  Glass-Fire King
  Glass-Pressed Glass
  Glass-Vases
Click to close category Hobbies
  Hobbies-Needlecraft
Click to close category Holiday and Seasonal
  Holiday and Seasonal-Christmas-Ornaments-Hallmark
  Holiday and Seasonal-Easter
  Holiday and Seasonal-Mother's Day
  Holiday and Seasonal-Spring
  Holiday and Seasonal-Thanksgiving
  Holiday and Seasonal-Valentine
Click to close category Jewelry
  Jewelry-/Bakelite & Plastics
  Jewelry-Costume-Vintage
  Jewelry-Vanity Items-Accessories
Click to close category Kitchen Collectibles
  Kitchen Collectibles-Cookie Jars
  Kitchen Collectibles-Gadgets
  Kitchen Collectibles-Glass
  Kitchen Collectibles-Glass-Cruets
  Kitchen Collectibles-Graniteware
  Kitchen Collectibles-Melmac & Melamine
  Kitchen Collectibles-Mixing Bowls
  Kitchen Collectibles-Mugs
  Kitchen Collectibles-Pyrex
  Kitchen Collectibles-Salt and Pepper Shakers
  Kitchen Collectibles-Small Appliances
  Kitchen Collectibles-Teapots and Coffeepots
  Kitchen Collectibles-Textiles-Potholders
  Kitchen Collectibles-Utensils
  Textiles-Hankies
Click to close category Lamps and Lighting
  Lamps and Lighting-Porcelain
  Lamps and Lighting-TV Lamps
Click to close category Limited Edition Plates
  Limited Edition Plates
  Limited Edition Plates-Schmid Brothers
Click to close category Memorabilia
  Memorabilia-Bells
  Memorabilia-Bookends
  Memorabilia-Pinback Buttons
Click to close category Metalware
  Metalware
  Metalware-Aluminum
Click to close category Paper and Ephemera
  Paper and Ephemera - Magazines
  Paper and Ephemera - Postcards - Holidays and Greetings
  Paper and Ephemera - Postcards - Regional
  Paper and Ephemera-Magazines-News-Life
  Paper and Ephemera-Magazines-News-National Geographic
  Paper and Ephemera-Pamphlets and Booklets
Click to close category Pens and Pencils
  Pens and Pencils - Fountain Pens
Click to close category Porcelain and Pottery
  Porcelain and Pottery
  Porcelain and Pottery - California
  Porcelain and Pottery - Chalkware
  Porcelain and Pottery - Figural Planters
  Porcelain and Pottery - Lane and Co.
  Porcelain and Pottery - Lefton
  Porcelain and Pottery - McCoy
  Porcelain and Pottery - Nippon
  Porcelain and Pottery-Shawnee
  Porcelain and Pottery-Teacups
  Porcelain and Pottery-Vernon Kilns
  Porcelain and Pottery-Wallpockets
Click to close category Steins_Jugs_Mugs
  Steins Jugs Mugs
  Steins Jugs Mugs-Beer Company
  Steins Jugs Mugs-Beer Company-Budweiser
  Steins Jugs Mugs-Vintage
Click to close category Tobacciana
  Tobacciana-Ash Trays
Click to close category Toys
  Toys-Banks
  Toys-Vintage-Puzzles
Click to close category Vintage Clothing
  Vintage Clothing-Mens Accessories
  Vintage Clothing-Womens-Accessories
Click to close category Vintage Sewing
  Vintage Sewing

Books-Nonfiction-Cooking

Whatever the occasion or holiday a great cookbook is such a help! We have tried to include in this category a variety of cookbooks for you to consider! Vintage and new, hard cover and soft cover, advertising leaflets-whatever might be your choice and in just about every topic that applies to preparing delicious food!
(MEDIA MAIL is available! Please request MEDIA MAIL in the comments section of your order and I will send you an updated order with MEDIA MAIL shipping. DO NOT pay until you get the updated order! Thank you!)

Item #

Description

Quantity

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item tg18nov8: 1961 The Good Housekeeping Book of Cake Decorating
Click for more detail...

1961. Edited by Dorothy B. Marsh. Measures 8"x11"x3/4". Hardcover book containing 192 pages. The dust jacket shows wear and tear in some areas but still provides protection for the book. The cakes in this book were created in GOOD HOUSEKEEPING'S kitchens and later duplicated by surprised homemakers who found out how easy it is to get impressive results just by following instructions. Many recipes for cakes and frostings, pages describing the decorating tubes and what they do, and special cake pans and cooky cutters you can buy. 64 pages of wonderful real color pictures! Cakes for every occasion! Thanks for looking!
Circa: 1961
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: M. Barrows and Company, Inc.
Author: Dorothy B. Marsh
Pages: 192  

1
Uploaded to ebay
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item tg05nov8: Cooking With Wholegrains Orton Hard Cover VGC
Click for more detail...

ISBN:0-517-36834X. 1982. Hard cover book with dust jacket. Measures about 6"x8"x.25". Contains sixty four pages and is in very good condition! Ellen and Vrest Orton. Ellen Orton's pioneer cookbook, (copyrighted 1951) COOKING WITH WHOLEGRAINS, introduces an idea so old that it is brand new--returning to the time in the world's cuisine when all good cooking was achieved with wholegrains! Today more and more people are turning to cooking with wholegrains for better health and better taste. This basic cookbook will appeal to the young explorers of new ways of life, the housewife who has a family to feed, and the gourmet to whom eating is an art. Lots of recipes for quick breads, cakes, and more! Thanks for looking.
Circa: 1982
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Gramercy Publishing Company
Author: Ellen and Vrest Orton
Pages: 64
ISBN: ISBN:0-517-36834X  

1
Uploaded to ebay
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item tg1006nov5: 1968 Blender Cooking First Edition First Printing
Click for more detail...

Hardcover book measuring 7-1/2" x 10-1/4" containing 100 pages. Very good condition-cover is tight with normal wear. Contains many full-color pictures and directions for making everything from appetizers to pies and salads! Thanks for looking!
Circa: 1968
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Tested Recipe Publishers Chicago
Pages: 100  

1
Uploaded to ebay
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item tg1524nov6: 1995 The Martha Stewart Cookbook with DJ
Click for more detail...

1995. Measures 7-1/8" x 9-3/8". Hard cover book with dust jacket contains 620 pages full of collected recipes for every day! Published by Clarkson Potter. ISBN 0-517-70335-1. This book is a culmination of thirteen years and contains more than 1,600 recipes and variations from Entertaining, Quick Cook, Pies & Tarts, Hors d'Oeuvres, Quick Cook Menus, Gardening, Weddings, Christmas, and Menus for Entertaining, all gathered together in a single volume! Excellent condition! Thanks for looking!
Circa: 1995
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Clarkson Potter/Publishers
Author: Martha Stewart
Pages: 620
ISBN: 0-517-70335-1  

1
Uploaded to ebay
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item tg1612sept7: The Rodale Cookbook by Nancy Albright 1973
Click for more detail...

Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket has a few small tears but the book itself is in very good condition! ISBN 0-87857-071-3. Contains 486 pages. Color illustrations and black and white. Covers tons of recipes and cooking hints etc. Thanks for looking!
Circa: 1973
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Rodale Press Book Division
Author: Nancy Albright
Pages: 486
ISBN: 0-87857-071-3  

1
Your Price: $9.99
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item tg1613sept7: Williams-Sonoma  Hors d'Oeuvres & Appetizers HC
Click for more detail...

1992. ISBN 0-7835-0218-4. Wonderful hardcover book with dust jacket. 108 pages. Excellent condition, both the book and the dust jacket. Filled with kitchen-tested recipes from popular French food experts the Scotto Sisters-EACH recipe shown in a full-color photograph-this beautiful, practical book makes it easier than ever to select and prepare hors d'oeuvres and appetizers for any occasion. All the basics are covered, from choosing basic tools to preparing the doughs, pastries and breads that are part of so many of these dishes. Would make a great gift for the holidays or a valuable help with preparing your own holiday menus! Thanks for looking!
Circa: 1992
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: HK
Publisher: Weldon Owen Inc
Pages: 108
ISBN: 0-7835-0218-4  

1
Uploaded to ebay
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item tg1616sept7: The Flavors of Bon Appetit 1999 Hard Cover Dust Jacket
Click for more detail...

ISBN 0-375-40628-X. First Edition. 1999. Wonderful hard cover book with dust jacket in excellent condition! 219 pages. Includes recipes for Soups, Beverages, Appetizers, Meats, Poultry, Seafood, Pasta, Pizza, Side Dishes, Salads, Breads, and all sorts of Desserts! Would make a wonderful gift for any cook! Thanks for looking!
Circa: 1999
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Conde Nast Books Pantheon New York
Pages: 219
ISBN: 0-375-40628-X  

1
Your Price: $15.99
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item tg1617oct7: Gourmet's Holidays and Celebrations 1992
Click for more detail...

1992. ISBN 0-679-41767-2. Wonderful hardcover book containing 215 pages. From the Editors of Gourmet, this cookbook includes a wonderful variety of seasonal menus for all of your special occasions! Lots of color illustrations and ideas for Spring, Summer, Fall and Winter holidays! Excellent! Like-new condition. This book would make a very welcome gift for the experienced or the beginning cook! Thanks for looking!
Circa: 1992
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Conde Nast Books-Random House-New York
Pages: 215
ISBN: 0-679-41767-2  

1
Your Price: $24.99
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item tg1622sept7: Cooking In Color Compiled by Tess Mallos (1978)
Click for more detail...

ISBN 0-89009-188-9. 1978. Hard cover book published by Chartwell Books, Inc. 176 pages. No dust jacket. Easy-to-follow recipe directions so that even the novice cook will be tempted to try them! A special feature of this book is that every recipe has a photographic illustration in full-color! Book is in very good condition, cover is tight. There is one tiny area on the front cover where the color is missing, (most likely from the placement of a price tag that when it was removed, removed the color also!) Thanks for looking!
Circa: 1978
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc.
Pages: 176
ISBN: 0-89009-188-9  

1
Uploaded to ebay
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item tg1625oct7: The Best Way Book, A Practical Household Guide 1907
Click for more detail...

Compiled from The "Best Way" Pages of WOMAN'S WORLD" & "COSY CORNER." 1907. Hardcover book with 144 pages contains 850 practical and tried recipes and household hints. Lots of interesting old advertisements. The cover is showing its age and starting to come apart at the binding but with tender loving care it would probably last a lot more years! Thanks for looking!
Circa: 1907
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: GB
Publisher: The Amalgamated Press, Ltd
Pages: 144  

1
Your Price: $3.99
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item tg1627oct7: Selma Zaetz's Favorite Ethnic Recipes 1983
Click for more detail...

Soft cover book contains 261 pages. ISBN 0-93305015-1. The recipes in this cookbook offer varied and delightful trips to the tables of many lands! Armenian, Chinese, /german, Greek, Polynesian, Israeli-Jewish, Italian, Mexican, and South American! Cover is tight and pages are not torn. There is a round spot on the front cover where a sales sticker was probably removed. Thanks for looking!
Circa: 1983
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: The New England Press Shelburne, Vt
Author: Selma Zaetz
Pages: 261
ISBN: 0-933050-15-1  

1
Your Price: $4.99
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item tg1639oct7: America's Favorite Brand Name Holiday Recipes
Click for more detail...

Hardcover book containing 383 pages full of color pictures and recipes, etc. for the holidays! ISBN 0-7853-2522-0. Wonderful condition. Contents cover Holiday Treasury:Soups & Salads, Meats for Feasts;Splendid Poultry; Seafood Treasures;Yuletide Vegetables & Sides; and Mrs. Claus's Breads. Holiday Food Fun contains: Before You Begin;Halloween;Thanksgiving;Christmas;and Winter Fun. Gifts From The Holiday Kitchen: Gift-Giving Tips; Special Delivery:Cookies; Bon Appetito!; Sensational Snackin';Bread Lovers' Basket; Apple of My Eye; Fantasy in Chocolate; Breakfast in Bed; "Mail Order" Cookies. Cover is tight, pages are not torn or written on, this is just a great book and would make a nice gift, for the cook you know (or for yourself!). Thanks for looking!
Circa: 1997
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Publications International, Ltd.
Pages: 383
ISBN: 0-7853-2522-0  

1
Your Price: $24.99
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item tg1636oct7: The Best of Gourmet  1987 Edition Vol. 2
Click for more detail...

ISBN 0-394-56039-6. Hardcover book with dust jacket that is torn but the book itself is in very good condition! 304 pages. First Edition. This book is the second installment in the Gourmet Library of books for people who enjoy preparing good food and presenting it with style. Over 75 four-color photographs. Contains a collection of menus and recipes published during the preceding year in Gourmet Magazine, with an Addendum that contains over 30 brand-new recipes especially created for this volume. Beautiful to look at, packed with interesting recipes and useful information, this new addition to the Gourmet collection will be an invaluable resource for those who love to cook and entertain well! Thanks for looking!
Circa: 1987
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Random House, New York
Pages: 304
ISBN: 0-394-56039-6  

1
Your Price: $9.99
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item tg1637oct7: Anne Willans Look & Cook Main Dish Vegetables
Click for more detail...

The ultimate step-by-step guide to mastering today's cooking--with success every time! Beautiful hard cover book with dust jacket, excellent condition! Measures 11"x9"x1". Contains 127 pages. This cookbook is one of a series of books designed to be the simplest, most informative cookbooks you will ever own! Excellent for the beginning cook and also appreciated by the more experienced cook! Tons of full-color illustrations! ISBN 1-56458-098-9. First American Edition 1992. A great gift for someone special or for yourself! Thanks for looking!
Circa: 1992
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley, Inc.
Author: Anne Willan
Pages: 127
ISBN: 1-56458-098-9  

1
Your Price: $19.95
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item tg1638oct7: Down Home Cookin' Without The Down Home Fat
Click for more detail...

ISBN 1-57757-018-9. Spiral-bound hard cover book containing 205 pages. Excellent condition. Measures about 9"x6"x1". 1996 by Dawn Hall. Delicious low-fat recipes for busy people. This cookbook contains super easy, super delicious, extremely low-fat recipes for honest-to-goodness, down-home cooking! For example: Southern-style chicken gravy and biscuits; luscious strawberry cheesecake; extra-gooey four-cheese lasagna; and hundreds more! Along with the recipes, Dawn has many tips on how to shop, how to read today's food labels, and how to choose healthier eating habits. You'll be inspired and motivated by her homey wisdown sprinkled throughout the book.
Another advantage to this cookbook is that being spiral-bound, it lies flat for easier reading of the recipes! Enjoy! Thanks for looking!
Circa: 1996
Condition: Used
Country of Origin: US
Publisher: Trade Life Books
Author: Dawn Hall
Pages: 205
ISBN: 1-57757-018-9  

1
Your Price: $9.95
Make an offer
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 2 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To return to the first page of the catalog, click on the catalog icon. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Treasures On The Green, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Treasures On The Green!


Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com Google Shopping Cart
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  · Catalog  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
 ·  Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Treasures On The Green
Contact us!
358 Gator Alley
P.O. Box 118
East Burke, VT 05832
United States

Updated Thursday, March 11 2010
Product descriptions copyright© 2010
All else copyright© 1995-2010 TIAS.com; All rights reserved.